Privacy Policy

 Alexandra Centre Society

 

Personal Information Protection Policy

The Alexandra Centre Society (ACS) is committed to safeguarding the personal information provided to us by our members and facility users.  This policy is prepared in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta (PIPA). If this policy is inconsistent with PIPA, or regulations pursuant thereto, or to the extent that matters addressed in such Act of regulations are not addresses herein, the Act and regulations will prevail.

This policy applies to the ACS, and to any person providing services on our behalf.  A copy of this policy is available on request.

 

Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.  This may include such things are an individual’s name, gender, age, or home address.

 

Purpose

We will only collect personal information to the extent that it is reasonable for meeting the purpose for which the information is collected.

Except where the purpose for which the information issuing is collected is obvious (as for example, the production of a credit card to pay a facility rental fee, or when the information will only be used to process the payment) we will inform you orally or in writing as to the purpose for which the information is being collected.

Purposes for which we collect personal information include information requires to:

  • administer ACS membership and providing member services;
  • register participants for and in ACS programs and events;
  • execute a short term or long term facility agreement;
  • process donations to the ACS’s programs or to its general funds.

 

Consent

Except where you voluntarily provide personal information for a particular purpose, and it is reasonable that a person would voluntarily provide that information (in which case you will be deemed to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of such information), and except where the collection of such personal information without consent is required or authorized by law, we will obtain your consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of such information.  Similarly, we will obtain your consent where your personal information is obtained from a third person.

Personal information collected prior hereto will be treated as if were acquired pursuant to this policy, and will be subject to this policy and the PIPA regulations pursuant thereto.

In those cases where your consent is required to the collection, use, or disclosure of certain information, we may not be able to provide certain services, if you are unwilling to provide such consent. 

You may withdraw, or vary, consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary to fulfill legal obligations.  We will respect your decision, but the likely consequences of such withdrawal, or variation, of consent include the inability of us to provide you with certain services.

 

Use and Disclosure

Except where it is required, or authorized by law (such as where a reasonable person would consider it is in your interests, and your consent cannot be obtained in a timely way, or would not reasonable be expected to withhold consent, or where, for example, the use if such information is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health, or security of an individual or the public), we will only use your personal information for purposes that are reasonable, and only to the extent that is reasonable for meeting the purposes for which the information is collected.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any different purpose, we will ask for your consent.  We may not seek consent if the law authorizes this (for example, the law authorizes organizations to use personal information without consent for the purposes of collecting a debt). 

 

Care of Personal Information

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.  We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure, or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records. All hard copy files are kept in locked filing cabinets. Electronic data is subject to periodic security review.  

We will retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or as is required for legal or business purposes. The ACS has a records retention policy that we are required to adhere to. 

 

Access to and Accuracy of Personal Information

We will make reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete.  We rely on you to notify us if there is a change to, or correction of your personal information that may affect your relationship with our organization.  If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we, we may ask for a written request for a correction.

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody, or under the control, of the ACS.  This is subject to some exceptions, such as, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole, or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal.  In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to the Executive Director at the Alexandra Centre Society.  You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information, and any disclosure of the information to persons outside our organization.  As well, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. Such requests should also be made to the Executive Director at the Alexandra Centre Society.

We will respond to requests within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted.



Questions and Complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use, or disclosure of personal information by the ACS, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the Executive Director by email at:

executivedirector@alexandracentresociety.org. 

 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Ave SW

Calgary, AB  T2P 3W2

Phone: 403-297-2728            Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca        Website: www.oipc.ab.ca   

Last modified on October 23, 2019

Subscribe to our Newsletter